Saint Aiden

Also known as

  • Aedan
  • Aedh
  • Aidan
  • Edan
  • Maedoc
  • Modoc
  • Moedoc
  • Mogue

Memorial

Profile

Known for his piety even as a small child. Studied scripture at the monastery of Saint David in Wales. Reported to have saved the house on several occasions by miraculously turning back Saxon invasions He returned to Ireland in 580 and built a monastery at Ferns, Wexford. Bishop. Miracle worker. Once saved a hunted stag by making it invisible to the hounds chasing it.

Born

Died

  • 626 of natural causes

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aiden“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 January 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>