Saint Albert of Butrio

[Saint Albert of Butrio]
Also known as

  • Alberto di Butrio

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Founded the Benedictine monastery at Butrio, diocese of Tortona, Italy, and served as its first abbot.

Died

  • 1073 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Albert of Butrio”. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 May 2010. Web. 11 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-albert-of-butrio/>