Saint Albert of Tournai

Also known as

  • Aibert
  • Aybert

Memorial

Profile

A pious youth, Albert received a good education in the faith from his parents, and preferred to spend his time alone and in prayer. One day he heard a travelling musician sing a hymn about the holy hermit Theobald of Provins, and was immediately taken with the idea of a life of prayer and solitude. Spiritual student of a Father John at the Saint-Crespina Monastery in the diocese of Cambrai (in modern France) where he lived an extremely ascetic life. Benedictine monk at Saint-Crespina where he worked as cellar master for 23 years before retreating again to the life of a hermit. His reputation for holiness spread, and he attacted so many would-be students that Bishop Burchard of Cambrai ordained him and built a chapel in his cell so that Albert could hear confessions and celebrate Mass. Known for his devotion to the Eucharist and for endlessly praying the Rosary.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Albert of Tournai“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 March 2014. Web. 30 July 2014. <>