Saint Aldemar the Wise

Also known as

  • Aldemar of Capua
  • Aldemar of Bucchhianico
  • Aldemaro….
  • Aldemario….

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Monte Cassino Abbey. Spiritual director of a convent at Capua, Italy, a house founded by princess Aloara. Known as a miracle worker. A dispute developed between the princess and Aldemar’s abbot; she wanted him to stay, the abbot wanted him back at Monte Cassino. To escape the dispute, Aldemar moved to Boiana, Italy but fled after some one involved in the argument tried to kill him. He founded a monastery at Bocchignano, Italy which became the motherhouse for several area monasteries.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aldemar the Wise“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 March 2014. Web. 14 July 2014. <>