Saint Aldwine of Peartney

Also known as

  • Aldwyn of Peartney
  • Ealdwine of Peartney
  • Ælwinus of Peartney

Memorial

Profile

Raised in a pious family; his brother Ethelwine was the second bishop of Lindsey, England, and his sister Ethelhild was abbess in Lincolnshire, England. Founded the monastery Athelney in Somerset, England. Monk. Abbot of Peartney in Lincolnshire, England.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aldwine of Peartney”. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 May 2012. Web. 2 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-aldwine-of-peartney/>