Saint Alexander Akimetes

Also known as

  • Alexandros

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Studied in Constantinople. Soldier and officer in the imperial army for four years. Adult convert to Christianity who read himself into the faith, and took his example from the words of Christ to the young rich man – he sold all his goods and became a hermit in Syria for several years. At one point he came back to the city; there he burned a pagan temple, and was imprisoned; he spent his time there bringing his jailers to Christianity. Released, he returned to the life of a hermit for several years, but felt called missionary work, and worked in Antioch, but with no success. Founded monasteries in Mesopotamia, Constantinople and Gomon, and at one point led 400 monks. Converted Rabulas, bishop of Edessa. Alexander began the liturgical service in which his monks sang the Divine Office continuously day and night.

Born

Died

  • 403 in Gomon of natural causes

Canonized

Name Meaning

  • Akimetes = “does not rest”

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alexander Akimetes“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 January 2014. Web. 11 July 2014. <>