Saint Alexander Sauli

Also known as

  • Apostle of Corsica
  • Alessandro Sauli
  • Alexander Mary Sauli

Memorial

Profile

Priest. Clerk Regular of the Congregation of Saint Paul (Barnabite). Taught philosophy and theology at the University of Pavia, Italy. Superior-General of the Barnabites in 1565. Bishop of Aleria, Corsica from 1571 to 1591; there the faith was all but dead, and the clergy and people were in a state of deplorable ignorance. With three companions, he reclaimed the inhabitants, corrected abuses, rebuilt churches, founded colleges and seminaries, and returned the Church in Corsica to health. Bishop of Pavia, Italy in 1591. Left a number of catechetical works. Spiritual director of Saint Charles Borromeo.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alexander Sauli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 October 2014. Web. 25 October 2014. <>