Saint Alfric of Canterbury

Also known as

  • Aelfric
  • Alfrick

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk of Abingdon Abbey, England. Abbot of Abingdon. Bishop of Wilton, England. Archbishop of Canterbury, England in 995. It was during his governance that Kent was invaded by Danes.

Died

  • 1005 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alfric of Canterbury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 November 2013. Web. 21 August 2014. <>