Saint Alonso Rodriguez

[Saint Alonso Rodriguez]
Also known as

  • Alphonsus Rodriquez
  • Alphonso Rodriquez

Memorial

Profile

Jesuit, ordained in 1624. Missionary to Paraguay and Brazil. With Saint Rocco Gonzalez and Saint Juan de Castillo, he co-founded the “reduction” of the Assumption on the Ijuhi River. In 1628 they established the All Saints mission in Caaro, Brazil. Killed 15 days into his missionary work. One of the Jesuit Martyrs of Paraguay, the first martyrs in the Americas to be beatified.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Name Meaning

  • noble ready
  • battle ready
  • ready to do good

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alonso Rodriguez“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 June 2013. Web. 27 August 2014. <>