Saint Alto of Altomünster

Also known as

  • Also of Ireland

Memorial

Profile

Hermit in a forest near Augsburg, Germany. His reputation for holiness attracted would-be spiritual students; to house them he founded a monastery that was later known as Altomünster in his honour. The town of Altomünster grew up around it.

Born

Died

  • c.760 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alto of Altomünster“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 August 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>