Saint Amaethlu of Anglesey

Also known as

  • Amaethlu of Wales
  • Amaethlin….
  • Maethlu….
  • Maethlin….

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century hermit. Founded a church in Anglesey, Wales, now named Llanfaethlu.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Amaethlu of Anglesey“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 November 2014. Web. 25 December 2014. <>