Saint Amatus of Nusco

Also known as

  • Amato di Nusco

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family. First bishop of Nusco, Italy in 1048. He restored and built churches, and helped found the Benedictine monastery of Santa Maria in nearby Fondigliano, Italy, a house that lasted 400 years.

Born

Died

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Amatus of Nusco“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 December 2014. Web. 18 December 2014. <>