Saint Andrew of Fiesole

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Irish nobility. Brother of Saint Bridget the Younger. Educated by Saint Donatus of Fiesoli, and made a pilgimage to Rome, Italy with him in 816. When Donatus was miraculously chosen bishop of Fiesole, Italy, Andrew was ordained as archdeacon. He served for 47 years, restored the church of Saint Martin and founded a monastery in Mensola, Italy where he may have lived for a while as a monk. He was known as “the Scot”, common in that day when speaking of some one from Ireland. Legend says that as he lay dying, his sister was brought to him his bedside by an angel for a final farewell. Little is known of his life, which caused many later writers to fill in the details with pious fiction.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Andrew of Fiesole“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 August 2014. Web. 31 August 2014. <>