Saint Andrew of Strumi

Also known as

  • Andrew the Ligurian

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine. Spiritual student and chief supporter of Saint Arialdo of Milan in the campaign against simony in Milan, Italy. Vallombrosan monk. Abbot of San Fedele at Strumi on the Arno. Peacemaker between the Italian cities of Florence and Arezzo. Biographer of Saint John Gualbert and Saint Arialdo.

Born

Died

  • 1097 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Andrew of Strumi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 March 2013. Web. 17 April 2014. <>