Saint Ansurius of Orense

Also known as

  • Aduri of Orense
  • Adurius of Orense
  • Isauri of Orense

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Bishop of Orense, Galacia, Spain in 915. Founded the abbey of Ribas de Sil. In 922 he retired from his see, and spent his remaining years in prayer as a monk at Ribas de Sil.

Died

  • 925 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ansurius of Orense”. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 January 2010. Web. 23 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-ansurius-of-orense/>