Saint Antony Mary Pucci

[Saint Antony Mary Pucci]
Also known as

  • Anthony Mary Pucci
  • Antonio Maria Pucci
  • Eustacchio Pucci
  • Il Curatino

Memorial

Profile

Second of seven children from a peasant family. His father was sacristan of the local church, but he opposed his son’s interest in religious life. At age 18 Eustacchio joined the Servites, taking the religious name of Antony Mary. He studied the classics and theology. Ordained in 1843. Assigned at age 28 as parish priest in the seaside town of Viareggio, Italy where he spent the rest of his life, working 45 years in service to his flock. Called il curatino, “the little parish priest” by his parishioners. Had special devotion to the sick, the aged, and the poor, serving with distinction during two epidemics in the town. Founded a seaside nursing home for children, and served as Servite provincial from 1883 to 1890.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Antony Mary Pucci“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 January 2014. Web. 23 August 2014. <>