Saint Apollo of Heliopolis

Also known as

  • Apollo of Hermopol
  • Apollo of Thebais

Memorial

Profile

Hermit for 40 years in the desert around Thebes during which time his reputation for holiness attracted many disciples. At age 80 he founded a community of monks in Hermopol, Egypt, a house that eventually grew to 500, and he served as its first abbot. Noted miracle worker.

Born

Died

  • 395 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Apollo of Heliopolis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 January 2014. Web. 23 July 2014. <>