Saint Arbeo of Freising

Also known as

  • Aribo of Freising

Memorial

Profile

Student under Saint Corbinian. Benedictine monk. First abbot at the Scharnitz Monastery at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany in 763. Bishop of Freising, Germany in 765. He increased the reputation of the diocese for prosperity and religious devotion, founded several convents, and make the Freising cathedral school and library famous for its scholarship. Author of the first Latin-German dictionary. Wrote a biography of Saint Corbinian, and transferred his relics from Mais to Freising in 767.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Arbeo of Freising”. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 May 2012. Web. 23 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-arbeo-of-freising/>