Saint Ardanus of Tournus

Also known as

  • Ardagne
  • Ardagno
  • Ardagnus
  • Ardaing
  • Ardan

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Abbot at Tournus, diocese of Autun, France. Restored monastic buildings there, and cared for the local people during the famine of 1030 to 1033.

Died

  • 1058 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ardanus of Tournus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 January 2014. Web. 31 July 2014. <>