Saint Aredius of Limoges

Also known as

  • Aredio
  • Yrieix
  • Yriez

Memorial

Profile

Founded the monastery of Atane in Limousin, France. The village of Saint Yrieux grew up around the monastery, and was named for the founder.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aredius of Limoges“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 August 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>