Saint Armagillus of Brittany

Also known as

  • Armael
  • Armagil
  • Armagilus
  • Armahel
  • Armail
  • Armel
  • Arthmael
  • Arthfael
  • Artmaglus
  • Arthmail
  • Arzel
  • Erme
  • Ermel
  • Ermin
  • Ermyn
  • Hermel
  • Thiarmail

Memorial

Profile

Cousin of Saint Samson of York and Saint Cadfan. Monk. Abbot. Founded Saint-Armel-des-Boscheaux and Plou-Ermel monasteries in Brittany in coastal France. The church of Saint Erme in Cornwall in England is dedicated to him.

Born

Died

Representation

Patronage

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Armagillus of Brittany“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 August 2014. Web. 23 October 2014. <>