Saint Arnold of Hiltensweiler

[Saint Arnold of Hiltensweiler]
Also known as

  • Arnold von Hiltensweiler

Memorial>

Profile

Married, lifelong layman. Knight who fought in the First Crusade. Founded a monastery at Langnan, Germany c.1122.

Born

Died

  • some time after 1127
  • buried in the Chapel of Saint Arnold in the parish church in Hiltensweiler, Germany
  • during construction in 1886 his relics were un-earthed and were moved to a wall niche reliquary

Representation

  • knight holding a model of the church at Hiltensweiler, and a Crusader‘s banner

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Arnold of Hiltensweiler”. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 March 2012. Web. 2 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-arnold-of-hiltensweiler/>