Saint Athanasius of the Caves

Also known as

  • Athanasius of Kiev
  • Athanasius of the Resurrection
  • Afanasij….

Memorial

Profile

Hermit in the caves around Kiev, Ukraine. He was found dead, and his brother monks and hermits prepared to bury him; he suddenly sat back up, returned from the dead. He would not tell the brothers what he had seen, just told them to stay true to their Rule and obey their abbot. Known as a healer and miracle worker.

Died

  • c.1176 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Athanasius of the Caves“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 December 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>