Saint Attilanus of Zamora

Also known as

  • Atilanus
  • Attilano

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Friend and spiritual student of Saint Froilan with whom he founded the monastery of Moreruela, Spain. Prior. Bishop of Zamora, Spain, and area that had been under Moorish occupation, on Whit-Sunday in 990.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Attilanus of Zamora“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 October 2014. Web. 27 December 2014. <>