Saint Aubert of Arras

Also known as

  • Aubert of Cambrai
  • Albert of….
  • Audebertus of….
  • Authbert of….
  • Autbertus of….
  • Obrecht of….

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of the diocese of Arras, France in 603. Built churches and founded several monasteries in Flanders and Hainault in Belgium. Accepted the vows of Saint Waltrude. Advisor to King Dagobert on both spiritual and temporal matters.

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aubert of Arras“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 December 2013. Web. 25 April 2014. <>