Saint Augustine of Canterbury

Also known as

  • Apostle to the Anglo-Saxons
  • Apostle to the English
  • Austin of Canterbury

Memorial

Profile

Monk and abbot of Saint Andrew’s abbey in Rome, Italy. Sent by Pope Saint Gregory the Great with 40 brother monks, including Saint Lawrence of Canterbury to evangelize the British Isles in 597. Before he reached the islands, terrifying tales of the Celts sent him back to Rome in fear, but Gregory told him he had no choice, and so he went. He established and spread the faith throughout England; one of his earliest converts was King AEthelberht who brought 10,000 of his people into the Church. Ordained as a bishop in Gaul (modern France) by the archbishop of Arles. First Archbishop of Canterbury, England. Helped re-establish contact between the Celtic and Latin churches, though he could not establish his desired uniformity of liturgy and practices between them. Worked with Saint Justus of Canterbury. Anglican Archbishops of Canterbury are still referred to as occupying the Chair of Augustine.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Augustine of Canterbury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 August 2014. Web. 25 October 2014. <>