Saint Aurelia of Strasbourg

[Saint Aurelia icon]
Also known as

  • Aurelia of Ratisbon

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, a member of the royal family of Hugh Capet. To escape marriage, she fled to Alsace and lived as a recluse for 52 years. Only Bishop Wolfgang of Ratisbon knew that she was even alive.

Died

  • 1027 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aurelia of Strasbourg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 October 2013. Web. 30 August 2014. <>