Saint Aurelian of Arles

Also known as

  • Aurelian the Sinner

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Arles, Gaul (modern France) in 546. Founded a monastery and convent in Arles, and brought many relics to them including a piece of the True Cross. The Rule he gave each of the houses in his diocese stressed devotion to the saints and martyrs. Assisted at the Council of Orleans in 549. Referred to himself as Aurelian the Sinner. Papal vicar of Gaul under Pope Vigilius, from whom he received the pallium.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aurelian of Arles“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 May 2014. Web. 20 September 2014. <>