Saint Autbert of Avranches

Also known as

  • Aubert

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Avranches, France. Founded the monastery of Mont-St-Michel of the coast of Normandy, France after receiving a vision of Michael the Archangel.

Died

  • c.709 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Autbert of Avranches“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 September 2013. Web. 1 September 2014. <>