Saint Avertinus of Tours

Also known as

  • Avertinus the Deacon

Memorial

Profile

Deacon who travelled into exile in France with Saint Thomas Becket. Participated in the synod of Tours, France in 1163. After the death of Saint Thomas, Avertinus dedicated himself to the service of the poor and strangers at Vinzai, Touraine, France.

Died

  • 1189 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Avertinus of Tours“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 April 2014. Web. 19 April 2014. <>