Saint Bairfhion of Killbarron

Also known as

  • Barrfoin
  • Barrindus

Memorial

Profile

Led the church founded by Saint Columba in Drum Cullen, Offaly, Ireland in the 6th century. Later lived in Killbarron near Ballyshannon, Donegal, Ireland. Legend says that the sailed to America even before Saint Brendan the Navigator.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bairfhion of Killbarron“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 April 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>