Saint Balderic of Montfaucon

Also known as

  • Baldric
  • Baudry
  • Balderik
  • Balderich
  • Beaufroi

Memorial

Profile

Born a prince, the son of King Sigebert I of Austrasia, an area in the east of modern France; brother of Saint Bova, and uncle of Saint Doda of Rheims. Founded the monastery of Montfaucon in Switzerland and a convent for his sister in Rheims, France.

Died

  • c.640 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Balderic of Montfaucon“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 October 2013. Web. 21 August 2014. <>