Saint Barlaam of Novgorod

Also known as

  • Alexis

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family. When his parents died, Alexis became a hermit on the Volga River. His reputation for holiness spread and attracted so many students that he founded a monastery for them, became a monk, and took the name Barlaam.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Barlaam of Novgorod“. Saints.SQPN.com. 6 November 2013. Web. 19 September 2014. <>