Saint Barnabas the Apostle

Also known as

  • Bernabé
  • Joseph

Memorial

Profile

Levite Jewish convert, coming to the faith soon after Pentecost, taking the name Barnabas. Though not of the chosen Twelve Apostles, Barnabas is mentioned frequently in the Acts of the Apostles, is included among the prophets and doctors at Antioch, and is considered an Apostle. Companion of Saint Paul who introduced him to the Apostles. Like Paul, Barnabas believed in the Church‘s mission to Gentiles, and worked with him in Cyprus and Asia, but split with him over a non-theological matter. Evangelized in Cyprus with Saint Mark. Founded the Church in Antioch. Subject and possible author of some apocryphal works. Martyr.

Born

Died

Canonized

Name Meaning

  • son of encouragement; son of consolation

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Barnabas the Apostle“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 June 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>