Saint Benedetto Menni

Also known as

  • Angelo Ercole Menni Figini
  • Angelo Menni Figini
  • Benedict Mennu
  • Benito Menni
  • Brother Benedetto
  • Brother Benedict

Memorial

Profile

Son of Luigi Menni and Luisa Figini, the fifth of fifteen children in the family. Brother in the Order of Saint John of God Hospitaler. Studied philosophy and theology at the Seminary of Lodi, Italy and then in the Gregorian Pontifical University of Rome, Italy. Ordained in 1866. By order of Pope Pius IX, in 1867 he began the restoration of the Saint John of God Order in Spain and Portugal. Founder of the Congregation of Hospitaller Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus on 31 May 1881. A real Samaritan, he made the care of the elderly, abandoned children, polio victims and the mentally ill the guide of his life.

Born

Died

  • 24 April 1914 at Dinan, France of natural causes
  • relics at the Mother House of the Congregation of Hospitaller Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Ciempozuelos, Spain

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Benedetto Menni“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 March 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>