Saint Benezet the Bridge Builder

Also known as

  • Benezet of Hermillon
  • Benedict….
  • Bennet….
  • Benet….
  • Benoit….

Memorial

Profile

Shepherd. During an eclipse he received a vision telling him to build a bridge over the Rhone at Avignon; angels would watch his flocks while he was gone. When the church and civil officials refused to help him, he lifted a huge stone into place, and announced it would be the start of the foundation; eighteen miracles occurred, the officials recanted, and the bridge was built. Legendary founder of the bridge-building brotherhoods.

Born

Died

Patronage

Representation

  • boy carrying a large stone on his shoulder

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Benezet the Bridge Builder“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 March 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>