Saint Benignus of Dijon


Also known as

  • Benigna
  • Benigne
  • Benigny

Memorial

Profile

Missionary to the areas of Marseilles, Autun, and Dijon in France, sent by Saint Polycarp of Smyrna. Martyred in the persecutions of Marcus Aurelius. The people of Tours, France reverenced the grave of Benignus, but the local bishop wished to put a stop to the cult, believing the tomb to be that of a heathen who had been mistakenly identified as Benignus; he started demolition, received a vision explaining his error, and instead built a basilica over the restored sarcophagus.

Born

  • at Smyrna

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Benignus of Dijon“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 November 2013. Web. 21 October 2014. <>