Saint Benildus

Also known as

  • Benilde
  • Peter Romancon
  • Pierre Romancon

Memorial

Profile

Educated by the De La Salle Brothers. An excellent student, he was a part-time teacher by age 14. Joined the De La Salle Brothers at age 14, entering his noviate on 10 February 1820, and taking the name Benildus. Teacher at several schools. Director of a community at Saugues in southern France in 1841. He founded a school there, and remained with it the rest of his life. Taught classes and catechism, visited the sick, and attracted many to the religious life; over 200 of his students became De La Salle brothers. Known for his sanctity, effective teaching, generosity to students, Brothers, and townspeople, and for the excellent reputation of his school.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Benildus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 July 2014. Web. 30 October 2014. <>