Saint Beoc

Also known as

  • Bean
  • Beanus
  • Dabeoc
  • Mobeoc
  • Moboac
  • Mo-Bioc
  • Mobioc

Memorial

Profile

Founded a monastery on an island in Lough Derg, Donegal, Ireland, and served as its first abbot.

Born

Died

  • 5th-6th century of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Beoc”. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 December 2012. Web. 21 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-beoc/>