Saint Bernard of Menthon

Also known as

  • Apostle of the Alps
  • Bernard of Aosta
  • Bernard of Aotha
  • Bernard of Mentone
  • Bernard of Montjoux

Memorial

Profile

Born to the French nobility. Priest. Archdeacon of Aosta in 996. Evangelized to the people of the Alps for over 40 years. Vicar-general of Alpine diocese. He started a patrol that cleared robbers from the mountains, and he established hospices for travellers and pilgrims to Rome, Italy; he established a community of Augustinian Hospitallers to staff them, and they continue their good work today. The large dogs, trained to search for lost victims in the mountains, are named for him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Storefront

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bernard of Menthon“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 April 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>