Saint Bernard of Tiron

Also known as

  • Bernard of Ponthieu
  • Bernard of Abbeville
  • Bernhard of….

Memorial

Profile

Monk in the Poitou area of France. Hermit. Travelling preacher. Founded a Benedictine monastery in the Tiron Forest and served as its abbot. Monks from his house spread throughout the British Isles, spreading the faith and building monasteries.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bernard of Tiron“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 March 2014. Web. 16 April 2014. <>