Saint Bertha of Bingen

Also known as

  • Berta

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Pepin II. Married to a pagan. Mother of Saint Rupert of Bingen. Widow. Founded several hospices for the poor. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy. After the pilgrimage, she sold all her possessions, gave away her wealth, and spent the remainder of her life as a prayerful hermitess near Bingen, Germany.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bertha of Bingen”. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 May 2012. Web. 28 December 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-bertha-of-bingen/>