Saint Bertilia of Mareuil

Also known as

  • Bertilia of Marolles

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Frankish nobility, the daughter of Ricomer and Gertrude. Noted in her youth for her piety and charity. Married to Goutland, another Frankish noble noted for his own piety. Widow. She built a church dedicated to Saint Amandus of Maastricht, and moved into an adjoining cell where she lived as an anchoress the rest of her days.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bertilia of Mareuil“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 January 2014. Web. 23 August 2014. <>