Saint Bertrand of Le Mans

Also known as

  • Bertichramnus
  • Bertram
  • Bertran
  • Berti-Chramnus

Memorial

Profile

Educated and ordained in Paris, France by Saint Germanus of Paris. Worked at the cathedral school at Paris, and served as archdeacon of the city. Bishop of Le Mans, France in 587. Noted for his generosity, personally and from his position, to the poor. Founded a monastery, hospice, and church in his diocese. Known for his farming skills, excellent vineyards, and quality wine. Forced to take sides in factional disputes of the day, he was repeatedly driven into exile. Re-instated permanently to his diocese by King Clotaire II in 605.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bertrand of Le Mans“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 May 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>