Saint Beuno Gasulsych

Also known as

  • Beunor Gasulsych
  • Benno Gasulsych
  • Bennow Gasulsych

Memorial

Profile

Son of Beugi, and grandson of a Welsh prince, and, legend says, grand-nephew of King Arthur himself. Educated in Herefordshire and Bangor, Wales. Ordained at Bangor. Founded and served as abbot in Clynnog Fawr (Carnarvonshire), North Wales. Uncle, spiritual teacher, and guardian of Saint Winifred. Late in life he received a series of visions. Legend says that when Winfred was beheaded by a jilted suitor, Beuno placed the severed head back on the body and Winifred lived. People still sit sick children on the great stone slab of his tomb in hopes of their healing.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Beuno Gasulsych“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2014. Web. 24 October 2014. <>