Saint Bilhild

Also known as

  • Bilhildis

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Married to the Duke of Thuringia. Widow. Founded the convent of Altenmünster in Mainz, Germany.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bilhild“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 November 2013. Web. 22 October 2014. <>