Saint Birstan

Also known as

  • Beorstan
  • Birnstan
  • Birrstan
  • Brinstan
  • Brynstan

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Grimbald. Benedictine monk. Bishop of Winchester, England from 931 to 934. Known for his work with the poor, and his mission of praying for the dead; at one point the dead are reported to have responded “Amen”. Founded the Hospital of Saint John in Winchester, which still exists today. Memory of him was lost for years until he appeared with Saint Birinus and Saint Swithun in a vision to Saint Ethelwold who spread the word that Birstan was in heavenly glory.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Birstan“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 February 2014. Web. 21 April 2014. <>