Saint Blitmund of Bobbio

Also known as

  • Blidmundus
  • Gogus
  • Blimundus
  • Blithmundus

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Monk of Bobbio, Italy. Spritiual student of Saint Attalas of Bobbio. Friend of, co-worker with, and miraculously healed of a paralysis by Saint Valery of Leucone. With Saint Valery he founded an abbey at Leucone, France, and served as its abbot.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Blitmund of Bobbio“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 January 2014. Web. 28 July 2014. <>