Saint Brenach of Carn-Engyle

Also known as

  • Brynach
  • Bemach
  • Bemacus
  • Bernach
  • Bernacus
  • Bryynach

Memorial

Profile

Contemporary of Saint Patrick. Fifth-century missionary to Wales. Converted a large part of Wales, including Brecan, ruler of South Wales who then founded many churches throughout the region. Built a cell and church at a place called Carn-Englyi (Mountain of the Angels), overhanging Nefyn in Gwynedd in Wales.

Born

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Brenach of Carn-Engyle“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 March 2014. Web. 23 September 2014. <>