Saint Brendan of Birr

Also known as

  • Brendan mac Nemain
  • Brendan of Biorra
  • Brendan the Elder
  • Brandan of….
  • Brandon of….
  • Breandan of….
  • Brenainn of….
  • Brendanus of….
  • Prophet of Ireland

Memorial

Profile

Friend and brother monk with Saint Brendan the Navigator at Clonard abbey. Spiritual student of Saint Finian. Founded the monastery at Birr in Offaly, central Ireland c.540, and served as its abbot. Friend and advisor of Saint Columba. At Brendan’s death, Columba had a vision of the abbot‘s soul being carried away by angels.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

Readings

Most glorious ascetic and chief of Ireland‘s Prophets, O Father Brendan, thou wast a bright beacon in the western isle guiding many to salvation. At thy heavenly birthday the Angels rejoiced and miraculously announced their joy to our Father Columba. The prayers of the righteous avail much for us sinners. Wherefore O Saint, pray to God for us that He will find us a place in the Mansions of the Blest. - Troparion of Saint Brendan of Birr

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Brendan of Birr“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 August 2014. Web. 25 October 2014. <>